It's Now Easier for Foreigners to Get (Some) Chinese Visas in Shanghai

By Justine Lopez, January 9, 2019

0 0

Once again, Shanghai is helping to make the Chinese visa process for foreigners just a little bit easier. According to local police, foreigners looking to obtain select visas in Shanghai will no longer have to submit as many documents, Shine reports. 

Foreigners who are attempting to get M, Q2 or S2 visas for the second time no longer need to provide paperwork proving that they are related to the person inviting them. However, the rule only applies if the applicant uses the same person they used during the first application process. The same goes for foreigners looking to get a residence permit for family reunion. 

Similarly, foreigners applying for the second time for F, R, X2 or M visas or residence permits to work or study in Shanghai will no longer have to provide registration documents for the person inviting them as long as they use the same person as they did the first time.  

It is important to note that these new rules only apply to foreigners applying for visas in Shanghai. The new rules will be implemented at some point this year.

READ MORE: You Can Now Apply for a 144-Hour Visa-Free Transit in Shanghai Online

[Cover image via Torbakhopper/Flickr]

more news

Spring Festival Travel Rush 'Chunyun' Has Officially Begun in Shanghai

Expect a huge spike in the numbers of travelers in Shanghai (and China) over the next 40 days.