Some Foreigners Can Now Get Work Permits Within Just a Few Days

By That's, January 5, 2018

3 0

Good news for some foreigners: China is now allowing 'top overseas talent' to stay in the country for a few months without having to apply for a work permit. And they'll be put on a fast-track visa application process once they decide to stay.

According to China Daily, the new regulation allows certain foreign experts to spend time "getting to know the country" before they start their work permit application. Under new rules for the R visa (otherwise known as the "China Talent Visa") issued on January 1, they'd be allowed to stay in the country for up to 180 days (six months) at a time on a multiple entry visa that will be valid for five to ten years. Their spouses and children would also be eligible.

READ MORE: Here's How China's New Expat Grading System Will Work

There's a catch, though. Those qualified to apply include "top scientists, international entrepreneurs and other talent with specific high-level skills that are in need in the development of the country's economy and society" (AKA the 'Category A' types; read more about the different levels here).

Qualified foreign experts will also benefit from a new streamlined visa application which could reduce the (normally months-long) issuing process to just a few days.

After uploading information through a free online portal, eligible expats will have their application vetted by three different departments (the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Public Security) within five days. The process normally takes 10 days.

Once the departments have deemed the candidate as worthy of 'top talent' certification, a visa will be issued within two days.

Currently there isn't much information available on how to actually apply for the R visa online, but we'd recommend contacting your employer or visa sponsor for further inquiries.

Meanwhile, regular work permit holders will soon be required to renew on a much stricter deadline. Effective February 28, the renewal applications must be submitted 30 days in advance of the expiry date.

more news

China Launching a 5-Year Work Permit for Foreigners

It's about to get a whole lot easier for expats to work in China.

China Just Made it Easier for Foreigners to Get Work Visas

It's now much easier for foreigners with postgraduate degrees to find employment in China.

China Ranking Expats by 'Talent' in New Work Permit System Launching Next Month

New government scheme to encourage top level foreign talent.

Expats Over 60 Can Now Get a Shanghai Work Permit... Sort of

If you're a senior executive, that is.

Expats Now Required Renew China Work Permits Much Earlier

Don't forget to renew your work permit in time, otherwise you'll have to start the process all over from the beginning.

Expats with Chinese Uni Degree Can Get Work Permits Without Prior Job Experience

Work permits to be streamlined; foreign students have easier chance to work in Shanghai post-grad.

Shanghai Makes it Easier for Foreigners to Set Up Business in FTZ

New rules aim to make it easier for top foreign talent to create businesses in the Shanghai's Free Trade Zone.

Here's How China's New Expat Grading System Will Work

Are you considered an A, B or C-Level expat in China? Find out here.

0 User Comments

In Case You Missed It…

We're on WeChat!

Scan our QR Code at right or follow us at Thats_Shanghai for events, guides, giveaways and much more!

7 Days in Shanghai With thatsmags.com

Weekly updates to your email inbox every Wednesday

Subscribe

Download previous issues

Never miss an issue of That's Shanghai!

Visit the archives

Get the App. Your essential China city companion.